Research

NRF Rated Researchers

The National Research Foundation (NRF) has a long history, dating back to 1984, of instituting a system of evaluating and rating researchers. Annually, researchers from universities and research councils - including international researchers - apply for evaluation by the NRF. Evaluated researchers are put in categories that depict their standing within the scientific community. These ratings are difficult to attain and are thus held in high esteem.

For information about ratings, and the criteria applied to each, visit the NRF website: http://www.nrf.ac.za/

Unisa is proud of all its NRF-rated researchers. One of the portfolio's goals is to provide the support needed for the university's researchers to attain higher ratings, as well as increase the number of NRF rated researchers in general. Not only is support seen as imperative, but numerous incentives are available to those who are rated as further encouragement in their pursuit of excellence.

Below is a list of Unisa's NRF rated researchers with the rating they currently hold:

 

Dr EL Davids Health Studies Y Prof MC Maphalala Curriculum and Instructional Studies 2

Category A

An A rating is given to researchers who are unequivocally recognised by their peers as leading international scholars in their field for high quality and impact of their recent research outputs.

Name Department/Institute/Centre/Unit Rating
Prof D Glasser Institute for the Development of Energy for African Sustainability (IDEAS) Research Institute A1
Prof Anthony G Reddie Philosophy, Practical and Systematic Theology A2
Dr K Gazu English Studies A2

Category B

A B rating is given to researchers who enjoy considerable international recognition by their peers for the high quality and impact of their recent research outputs.

Name Department/Institute/Centre/Unit Rating
Prof D Hildebrandt Institute for the Development of Energy for African Sustainability (IDEAS) Research Institute B1
Prof Jimi Adesina Deanery B1
Prof S Eiselen Private Law B1
Prof NRA Romm Adult Basic Education B2
Prof M Coetzee Industrial and Organisational Psychology B2
Prof Mohamed Seedat Institute for Social and Health Sciences (ISHS) B2
Prof EC Liebenberg Geography B2
Prof PF Craffert Biblical and Ancient Studies B3
Prof Paul Prinsloo Business Management B3
Prof KH Jordaan Decision Sciences B3
Prof JS Dreyer Philosophy, Practical and Systematic Theology B3
Prof TA Dube Mathematical Sciences B3
Prof J Pretorius Mercantile Law B3
Prof SC Ray Physics B3
Prof PR Bosman Biblical and Ancient Studies B3
Prof GA van den Heever Biblical and Ancient Studies B3

Category C

A C rating is given to established researchers with a sustained recent record of productivity in the field who are recognised by their peers as having:

  1. Produced a body of quality work, the core of which has coherence and attests to ongoing engagement in the field
  2. Demonstrated the ability to conceptualise problems and apply research methods to investigating them.
Name Department/Institute/Centre/Unit Rating
Dr Naiema Taliep Institute for Social and Health Sciences (ISHS) C
Prof Pieter Fourie Communication Science C1
Prof JM Potgieter Private Law C1
Prof J Heaton Private Law C1
Prof AE Botha Physics C1
Prof KM Malan Decision Sciences C1
Prof G Nhamo Corporate Citizenship C1
Prof M Mkansi Operations Management C1
Prof T Pistorius Mercantile Law C1
Prof M Wethmar-Lemmer Jurisprudence C1
Prof A Loubser Mercantile Law C1
Prof M Kelly-Louw Mercantile Law C1
Prof DW Hedding Geography C1
Prof MT Gumbo Science and Technology Education C1
Prof HB Ebrahim Early Childhood Education C1
Prof Bernadene de Clercq Taxation C2
Prof Nisha Sewdass Business Management C2
Prof IM Knobel Private Law C2
Prof EF Doungmo Goufo Mathematical Sciences C2
Prof VS Vallabhapurapu Physics C2
Prof MS Dhlamini Physics C2
Prof WFM Luyt Corrections Management C2
Prof MI Schoeman Criminology and Security Science C2
Prof HA Barnard Industrial and Organisational Psychology C2
Prof E Hurter Mercantile Law C2
Prof N Martins Industrial and Organisational Psychology C2
Prof D Makina Finance, Risk Management and Banking C2
Prof Z Robinson Economics C2
Prof NM Odhiambo Economics C2
Prof JS Wessels Public Administration and Management C2
Prof PJ Segalo Psychology C2
Prof N Eccles Corporate Citizenship C2
Prof IL Potgieter Human Resource Management C2
Prof J Murray Deanery C2
Prof EN Nxumalo Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability C2
Prof AT Kuvarega Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability C2
Prof TAM Msagati Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability C2
Prof MS Dhlamini Physics C2
Prof M Naidoo C2
Prof Elsabé Kloppers C2
Prof CD Scott C2
Prof P Mungwini Philosophy, Practical and Systematic Theology C2
Prof MJ Mphahlele Chemistry C2
Prof LL Jewell(Associate chair- Quality and ECSA Accreditation & Library ) Chemical Engineering C2
Prof ME Baloyi Research Institute for Theology and Religion C2
Prof MA Kebede Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability C2
Prof R van Eeden Psychology C2
Prof R Cassim Mercantile Law C2
Dr M du Bois Mercantile Law C2
Prof T Deane Criminal and Procedural Law C2
Prof H Ramantswana Biblical and Ancient Studies C2
Prof Hossana Twinomurinzi Computing C2
Prof De Villiers Computing C2
Prof PM Alexander Computing C2
Prof Judy van Biljon Computing C2
Prof E Mnkandla Computing C2
Prof Jan H Kroeze Computing C2
Prof VR Veeredhi Mechanical Engineering C2
Prof. Itumeleng Daniel Mothoagae Gender and Sexuality Studies C2
Prof W Bentley Research Institute for Theology and Religion C2
Prof A Smith Mercantile Law C2
Prof A W Oguttu Mercantile Law C2
Prof R Kelbrick Mercantile Law C2
Prof H Schulze Mercantile Law C2
Prof T McIntyre Life and Consumer Sciences C2
Prof S Gildenhuys Life and Consumer Sciences C2
Prof LR Brown Environmental Sciences C2
Prof CA Mbajiorgu Agriculture and Animal Health C2
Prof HI Atagana Life and Consumer Sciences C2
Prof AC Horn Geography C2
Prof SY Ho Economics C2
Prof FT Tabit Life and Consumer Sciences C2
Prof Z Wang Electrical Engineering C2
Prof X Liu Research C2
Prof Legesse Kassa Debusho Statistics C2
Prof Felix Bankole Computing C2
Prof E Ranganai Statistics C2
Ms M Bekink Mercantile Law C2
Prof M Noor Davids Educational Foundations C2
Prof Lourens Erasmus Financial Governance C2
Prof M le Roux Biblical and Ancient Studies C2
Prof Russel Viljoen History C2
Prof GF Snyman Biblical and Ancient Studies C2
Prof MJ Masenya Biblical and Ancient Studies C2
Prof E Oliver Christian Spirituality, Church History and Missiology C2
Prof PJJ Botha Biblical and Ancient Studies C2
Prof JM Strijdom Religious Studies and Arabic C2
Prof IJJ Spangenberg Biblical and Ancient Studies C2
Prof TD Mashau Christian Spirituality, Church History and Missiology C2
Prof KJ Maphunye Political Sciences C2
Prof J Maritz Health Studies C2
Prof A Kreuiter English Studies C2
Prof FS Madonsela (SiSwati) African Languages C2
Prof E Dreyer Art History, Visual Arts and Musicology C2
Prof R Barker Communication Science C2
Prof OB Onyancha Information Science C2
Prof GC Angelopulo Communication Science C2
Prof E Bornman Communication Science C2
Prof Barry Ackers Auditing C2
Dr E Johnson Inclusive Education C2 NRF rating (since January 2021)
Prof M Vambe English Studies C3
Dr MP Mubiayi Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability C3
Prof J Knobel Private Law C3
Prof BM Mothudi Physics C3
Prof M Braun Physics C3
Prof FJW Herbig Criminology and Security Science C3
Prof A Mangu Public, Constitutional and International C3
Prof M Tekere Environmental Sciences C3
Prof D Hodge Economics C3
Prof S Mukeru Decision Sciences C3
Prof TC Du Plessis Communication Science C3
Prof H Nienaber Operations Management C3
Prof TTI Nkambule Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability C3
Dr I Kamika Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability C3
Prof LW Snyman Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability C3
Prof Gordon E Dames C3
Prof I Naidoo Mathematical Sciences C3
Prof M Khumalo Mathematical Sciences C3
Prof H Jafari Mathematical Sciences C3
Prof JA Nel Psychology C3
Prof HG Wünch Biblical and Ancient Studies C3
Prof Elmarie Kritzinger Computing C3
Prof CC Enweremadu Mechanical Engineering C3
Prof VM Ngole-Jeme Environmental Sciences C3
Prof AM Tsotetsi-Khambule Life and Consumer Sciences C3
Prof H Stoffberg Environmental Sciences C3
Prof Renier Steyn C3
Prof MM van Wyk Curriculum and Instructional Studies C3
Prof LI Zungu C3
Prof M Clasquin-Johnson Religious Studies and Arabic C3
Prof EB Farisani Biblical and Ancient Studies C3
Prof Alex Mouton History C3
Prof Jo-Ansie van Wyk Political Sciences C3
Prof DS Matjila (Setswana) Language Head African Languages C3
Dr A Mosalo Health Studies None

Category Y

A Y rating is given to young researchers (40 years or younger) who have held the doctorate or equivalent qualification for less than five years at the time of application, and who are recognised as having the potential to establish themselves as researchers within a five-year period after evaluation, based on their performance and productivity of quality research outputs during their doctoral studies and/or early post-doctoral careers.

Name Department/Institute/Centre/Unit Rating
Prof CL De Wet Biblical and Ancient Studies Y1
Dr V Masindi Environmental Sciences Y1
Prof P Stoop Mercantile Law Y1
Prof E Donaldson English Studies Y2
Prof N Saurombe Information Science Y2
Prof TR Carney Afrikaans and Theory of Literature Y2
Prof Elnerine WJ Greeff Communication Science Y2
Prof M Phakathi Political Sciences Y2
Prof KF Mearns Environmental Sciences Y2
Prof A Saurombe Mercantile Law Y2
Dr G Mamba Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability Y2
Prof TLA Leshoro Economics Y2
Prof J Wessels Environmental Sciences Y2
Prof. M Mabelebele Agriculture and Animal Health Y2
Prof NO Mapholi Agriculture and Animal Health Y2
Prof A du Plessis Geography Y2
Prof AW Gunter Geography Y2
Prof F Mulenga Mining Engineering Y2
Prof KEM Krauss Computing Y2
Dr Corne Van Staden Computing Y2
Prof Adele Da Veiga Computing Y2
Prof MS Kgatle Christian Spirituality, Church History and Missiology Y2
Prof VNN Mtshiselwa Biblical and Ancient Studies Y2
Prof A Saurombe Criminal and Procedural Law Y2
Prof M Swanepoel Jurisprudence Y2
Dr JH de Villiers Jurisprudence Y2
Dr CA Agyingi Mathematical Sciences Y2
Prof B Patel (Associate Chair – Higher Degrees) Chemical Engineering Y2
Prof GJ van Wyngaard Y2
Prof Tshepo Lephakga Y2
Dr N Chimwani Research Y2
Prof T Matambo Research Y2
Dr C Bhondayi Institute for the Development of Energy for African Sustainability (IDEAS) Research Institute Y2
Prof MJ Madito Institute for Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability Y2
Dr KK Blamey Y2
Prof J Maluleka Information Science Y2
Prof LC van Jaarsveldt Public Administration and Management Y2
Prof B Moyo Economics Y2
Prof L Leonard Environmental Sciences Y2
Prof M Budeli-Nemakonde Mercantile Law Y2
Dr Allison Anthony Public, Constitutional and International Y2
Prof PS Mbule Physics Y2
Prof SJ Moloi Physics Y2
Prof L L Noto Physics Y2
Professor Eugene Baron Y2