Skip to content
Western Cape Region

Western Cape Mobile Library

The University of South Africa has introduced a Mobile Library service to rural towns in the Western Cape. This service links up with Municipal/Community Libraries in the rural towns and visits each town on its schedule once per month.

For more information on how to utilise this service please contact the Unisa Library in Cape Town at 021 936 4125.

Schedule for March and April 2014

April

Date Day of the week Where Time

7

Monday

HERMANUS

10h00-12h00

7

Monday

BREDASDORP

13h30-15h00

8

Tuesday

SWELLENDAM

08h00-09h30

8

Tuesday

RIVERSDALE (at Municipality)

11h00-13h00

8

Tuesday

HEIDELBERG

14h00-15h00

9

Wednesday

RIVIERSONDEREND

09h00-10h00

9

Wednesday

CALEDON

11h00-14h00

14

Monday

BARRYDALE

11h00-11h30

14

Monday

LADISMITH

12h30-13h30

14

Monday

CALITZDORP

14h30-15h30

15

Tuesday

OUDTSHOORN (Behind Library)

08h00-10h30

15

Tuesday

GEORGE  (Behind Library)

11h30-14h30

16

Wednesday

PLETTENBERG BAY  (New Horizons Central Library, Sarrnga Road)

08h00-09h30

16

Wednesday

KNYSNA (Green Street, behind Town Hall)

10h30-12h00

16

Wednesday

MOSSEL BAY (Dias Museum)

13h30-16h00

17

Thursday

GRABOUW

12h30-14h00

21

Monday

ATLANTIS (Wesfleur Public Library)

09h00-09h45

21

Monday

MALMESBURY (Malmesbury Swimming Pool)

11h30-12h15

21

Monday

VREDENBURG (Saldanha Bay Municipality)

14h00-15h00

21

Monday

SALDANHA BAY (Diazville Public Library)

15h30-16h15

22

Tuesday

PIKETBERG (LB Wernich Library)

09h30-10h30

22

Tuesday

CLANWILLIAM (Clanwilliam MPC Community Hall)

12h00-13h00

22

Tuesday

VREDENDAL

14h30-16h00

23

Wednesday

CITRUSDAL (Sandvleihuisie Museum)

10h00-11h30

23

Wednesday

MOORREESBURG

13h00-14h00

28

Monday

WORCESTER

10h00-13h00

28

Monday

ROBERTSON (Municipal parking behind Library)

14h00-15h30

29

Tuesday

MONTAGU (Sunnyside Library)

08h00-09h00

29

Tuesday

TOUWSRIVER

11h00-12h00

29

Tuesday

LAINGSBURG

13h30-14h30

30

Wednesday

BEAUFORT WEST

08h00-10h30

30

Wednesday

PRINCE ALBERT

13h00-14h00

01

Thursday

CERES

10h00-12h00

01

Thursday

TULBAGH

13h00-14h00

March

Date Day of the week Where Time

3

Monday

HERMANUS

10h00-12h00

3

Monday

BREDASDORP

13h30-15h00

4

Tuesday

SWELLENDAM

08h00-09h30

4

Tuesday

RIVERSDALE (at Municipality)

11h00-13h00

4

Tuesday

HEIDELBERG

14h00-15h00

5

Wednesday

RIVIERSONDEREND

09h00-10h00

5

Wednesday

CALEDON

11h00-14h00

10

Monday

BARRYDALE

11h00-11h30

10

Monday

LADISMITH

12h30-13h30

10

Monday

CALITZDORP

14h30-15h30

11

Tuesday

OUDTSHOORN (Behind Library)

08h00-10h30

11

Tuesday

GEORGE  (Behind Library)

11h30-14h30

12

Wednesday

PLETTENBERG BAY  (New Horizons Central Library, Sarrnga Road)

08h00-09h30

12

Wednesday

KNYSNA (Green Street, behind Town Hall)

10h30-12h00

12

Wednesday

MOSSEL BAY (Dias Museum)

13h30-16h00

13

Thursday

GRABOUW

12h30-14h00

17

Monday

ATLANTIS (Wesfleur Public Library)

09h00-09h30

17

Monday

MALMESBURY (Outside Prison Premisis)

11h30-12h30

17

Monday

VREDENBURG (Saldanha Bay Municipality)

14h00-15h00

17

Monday

SALDANHA BAY (Diazville Public Library)

15h30-16h15

18

Tuesday

PIKETBERG (LB Wernich Library)

09h30-10h30

18

Tuesday

CLANWILLIAM (Clanwilliam MPC Community Hall)

12h00-13h00

18

Tuesday

VREDENDAL

14h30-16h00

19

Wednesday

CITRUSDAL (Sandvleihuisie Museum)

10h00-11h30

19

Wednesday

MOORREESBURG

13h00-14h00

24

Monday

WORCESTER (Court side of Library)

10h00-13h00

24

Monday

ROBERTSON (Municipal parking behind Library)

14h00-15h30

25

Tuesday

MONTAGU (Sunnyside Library)

08h00-09h00

25

Tuesday

TOUWSRIVER

11h00-12h00

25

Tuesday

LAINGSBURG

13h30-14h30

26

Wednesday

BEAUFORT WEST

08h00-10h30

26

Wednesday

PRINCE ALBERT

13h00-14h00

27

Thursday

CERES

10h00-12h00

27

Thursday

TULBAGH

13h00-14h00